“Which Among This Is the Best Movie” – Battle on Buka Street, Anikulapo, Agesinkole, others battle for Best Overall Movie Award“Which Among This Is the Best Movie” – Battle on Buka Street, Anikulapo, Agesinkole, others battle for Best Overall Movie Award

The Nigerian movie industry, Nollywood, is known for producing numerous movies every year, and every year, there is an award ceremony to recognize the best movies, actors, actresses, and directors in the industry.

The list of nominees for the 2023 edition of the African Magic Viewers’ Choice Award has been released by the event’s organisers.

The popular actresses Bisola Aiyeola and Adjetey Anang, as well as the young actors Jasmine Olarotimi and Nifemi Lawal from the well-liked Africa Magic original series, hosted the nomination announcement, which aired on African Magic channels on Sunday.

Anikulapo received the most nominations of the evening—16—followed by Brotherhood, which was nominated in 11 categories, and Shanty Town, which received 11 nominations.

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Bimbo Ademoye- Anikulapo
Enado Odigie- Flawsome
Immaculata Oko Kasum- Ile Owo
Ini Dima-Okojie- Flawsome
Ini Edo- Shanty Town
Nimo Loveline- The Planters Plantation
Nse Ikpe-Etim- Shanty Town
Osas Ighodaro- Man of God
Queen Nwokoye- Strained
Scarlet Gomez- Wura

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Abdisattar Ahmed- Gacal
Bucci Franklin- The Razz Guy
James Webbo- County 49
Jeff Roberts Walusimbi- Bedroom Chains
O.C. Ukeje- Brotherhood
Taiwo Hassan- Anikulapo
Yinka Quadri- AnikulapoA Infiltrada
Accra Medics
Dirty Laundry
Junior Drama Club
Njila
Pazia
Pete
Ricordi
The Rishantes
To Have and To Hold
Unmarried

BEST ART DIRECTOR

Olalekan Isiaka- Shanty Town
Olatunji Afolayan- Battle On Buka Street
Olugbenga Ogunshina and Joy Kadiri- Brotherhood
Pat Nebo & Temple Chima Adighije- Crime & Justice
Toka Mcbaror- Almajiri
Uche Nwaohiri & Tunde Lawal- Diiche
Wale Adeleke- King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

Adeola Art-Alade- The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode
Bolanle Austen-Peters, Clement Effanga, Juliana Dede- Man of God
Bunmi Fashina , Tiannah Empire & Secrets of April- Shanty Town
Ezugworie Franca- Brotherhood
Kingsley Okoye Rex- Nnewi The Land of Gold
Millicent Jack- Four Four Forty Four
Toyin Ogundeji- Anikulapo

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Francis Wanyahdeh- Crime & Justice
Francis Wanyahdeh & Ebuka Enejere- Diiche
Godwin Lawal- Tarella
Ismail Adewunmi- Ile Owo
Lanre Omofaiye- Anikulapo
Mathew Yusuf- Brotherhood
Muri Salami- Four Four Forty Four
Renaldo Van Den Berg, Emmanuel Patrick, David Otuokere- Real Housewives of Lagos
Segun Adeleke- Flawsome
Walter Odhiambo- Shanty Town

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *